Privacy Notice

“REST OF THE WORLD”

for individuals not covered by a SPECIFIC privacy notice

This notice applies to you if we process your personal information and you are not an employee or worker of ours, a prospective candidate employee or worker, or another individual to whom we have provided a specific privacy notice.  You may be, for example, be an individual that works at a supplier or customer or another organisation that we deal with, a customer of one of our customers if we hold any details about you, an attendee at our events, a user of our website or someone who is affected by our activities.

References to you, your and yourself in this privacy notice are to either you as an individual or any organisation that you work for.

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to the Staircraft Group (being Staircraft Group Limited and each of the companies within the Staircraft Group, trading under the “Staircraft” brand. Details of our trading entities are as follows:

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws as we are not required to do so, but our Data Protection Compliance Manager has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation.  Contact details are set out in the “Contacting us” section at the end of this privacy notice.

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your relationship with us. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection and what your rights are.

For the purposes of data protection the company in our Group which is processing your personal information will be the controller of any of your personal information.

  1. Personal information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal information about you:

  1. SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not generally collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information regarding you:

If we do collect any special category personal information, we do not currently rely on consent as a basis for processing special category personal information.

We will also not collect, store and use any criminal records information in relation to you.  If we do collect any criminal records information, we do not currently rely on consent as a basis for processing criminal records information.

  1. Sources we collect your personal information from

We will collect personal information from a number of sources. These may include the following:

We will also collect additional personal information throughout the period of our relationship with you.

If you are providing information regarding other individuals to us, it is your responsibility to ensure that you have the right to provide the information to us.

If you are providing us with details about other individuals they have a right to know and to be aware of what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share that information.  Please share this privacy notice with those of them whom you feel are sufficiently mature to understand it. They also have the same rights as set out in the “Your rights in relation to personal information” section below.

  1. What we use your personal information for

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.  Which will apply will depend upon the nature of your relationship and interactions with us.

Purpose Personal information used Lawful basis
Carrying out identity and credit checks Contact details and payment information

 

We may have a legal obligation to undertake identification

 

We may also have a legitimate interest in knowing your identity and carrying out checks and ensuring that we are likely to be paid or that you are of good financial standing

 

Enter into and perform contracts, where we may be supplying products/services to you and/or you may be supplying products/services to us or we may be involved in similar arrangements with third parties which may involve you

 

All the personal information we collect To enter into and perform contracts with either yourself or the organisation that you represent

 

We have a legitimate interest to properly perform contracts with third parties

 

Deal with queries or complaints, claims, legal disputes or raise queries, claims, legal disputes or complaints with you or the organisation you work for or where you are a customer of one of our customers All the personal information we collect This may be necessary to perform a contract with you or the organisation that you represent or a third party where you are a customer of one of our customers

 

We have a legitimate to properly perform contracts with third parties

 

We have a legitimate interest to improve the services and/or products we provide

 

To defend, bring or establish legal claims

Maintain and improve our services and/or products All the personal information we collect We have a legitimate interest to improve the services and/or products we provide

 

Data analytics, statistical analysis and other research to help us improve our online services and promotional and/or marketing activity

 

How you use our website or respond to marketing or other promotional activity

 

We have a legitimate interest to improve the online services we provide and user experience and to market and/or promote our products and/or services
Security of our IT systems and premises All the personal information we collect We have a legitimate interest in ensuring the security of our IT systems, the security of our premises and in the prevention or detection of crime

 

Staff training and product/services development All the personal information we collect We have a legitimate interest to improve the products and services we provide and to improve and maintain the quality of our staff

 

Direct marketing Contact details and services and products that we have determined may be of interest to you or your organisation and/or which you or your organisation has purchased in the past and social media information We may ask for your consent to process your data for this purpose.  We also have a legitimate interest in marketing our products and/or services.  You have the right to opt out from any such marketing at any time

 

Holding events and other promotional and/or advertising activity Your contact details, details of attendance, your comments in response forms and dietary requirements, CCTV images, responses and involvement in promotions, responses to advertising, social media information, website information and tracking and website cookies We have a legitimate interest in holding events and tracking attendance and providing appropriate food and drinks at events and engaging in promotional, marketing and advertising activities for our business

 

We also have a legal obligation to comply with health and safety requirements

 

To comply with our legal and any regulatory obligations

 

All the personal information we collect To comply with any legal and regulatory obligations or requirements
To manage our relationship with you or the organisation you work for or of which you are a customer 

 

To operate and manage our business activities and internal reporting

All the personal information we collect We have a legitimate interest to operate our business in an efficient way and also to expand our business

 

To enter into and perform contracts with either yourself or the organisation that you represent or a third party where you are a customer of one of our customers

 

Storage of records relating to you and also records relating to our business All the personal information we collect To be able to manage and fulfil any contract with you, we may have a legal obligation to do so and we also have a legitimate interest to keep proper records

 

For some of your personal information you may have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information.  If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or the organisation you represent or a third party that you have a relationship with or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate our relationship.  For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our arrangements with you or the organisation you represent.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the “Contacting us” section below.  We will generally only ask for your consent for direct marketing.

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent.  Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide marketing information to you.

We may anonymise and aggregate any of the personal information we hold (so that it does not directly identify you).  We may use anonymised and aggregated information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our website and developing new products and services.

  1. Who we share your personal information with

We may share personal information with the following parties:

We also use Google Analytics which sets cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website.  We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.  To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may provide third parties with aggregate statistical information and analytics about users of our products and services, but we will make sure no one can be identified from this information before we disclose it.

We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above unless we have your consent, we have a legitimate interest in doing so or we are legally obliged to do so.  We do not sell, rent or trade your data.

  1. Direct Marketing

Email, post and SMS marketing: from time to time, we may contact you by email, post or SMS with information about products or services we believe you may be interested in.

We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set when you create your account or that you tell us afterwards you are happy to receive or where you or the organisation you represent have purchased similar services or goods from us previously.

You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by sending an email to us at marketing@staircraftgroup.com or by using the by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.  You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any marketing messages we send to you.

  1. Transferring your personal information internationally

The personal information we collect may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK and the European Union. Some of these jurisdictions require different levels of protection in respect of personal information and, in certain instances, the laws in those countries may be less protective than the jurisdiction you are typically resident in. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is only used in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable data protection laws and is respected and kept secure and where a third part processes your data on our behalf we will put in place appropriate safeguards as required under data protection laws, for example putting in place the model data protection clauses approved by the European Commission.  For further details please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

Our directors and other individuals working for us may in limited circumstances access personal information outside of the UK and European Union if they are on holiday abroad outside of the UK or European Union.  If they do so they will be using our security measures and will be subject to their arrangements with us which are subject to English Law and the same legal protections that would apply to accessing personal data within the UK.

In limited circumstances the people to whom we may disclose personal information as mentioned in the “Who we share your personal information with” section above may be located outside of the UK and European Union.  In these cases, we will impose any legally required protections to the personal information as required by law before it is disclosed.

If you require more details on the arrangements for any of the above, then please contact us using the details in the “Contacting us” section below.

  1. How long do we keep Your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it has been obtained and then for as long as there is any risk of a potential claim, which will be dependent upon the limitation period for the particular type of claim.  We have set out below the main retention periods which will apply:

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you move position or work for a different organisation or change your phone number or email address. you can contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

  1. Security

We have numerous security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control, such as passwords and firewalls. We cannot, however, guarantee that these measures are, or will remain, adequate. We do, however, take data security very seriously and will use all reasonable endeavours to protect the integrity and security of the personal information we collect about you.

  1. Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data.  However some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this notice. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

  1. CONTACTING US

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email compliance@staircraftgroup.com and mark the email for the attention of the Data Protection Compliance Manager or write to us at Data Protection Compliance Manager, Staircraft Group Limited, Unit 3, Three Spires Industrial Estate, Ibstock Road, Coventry CV6 6JR:

Send us a message